South Carolina Beats Missouri State in Overtime, 74-67

Filed under Game Recap on November 25th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Missouri State 33 25 9 67 +2.5
  South Carolina 28 30 16 74 -2.5
Sat, Nov 24 2012, 07:00 PM

Puerto Vallarta Convention Center
Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
Attendance: 303

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 24th, the Gamecocks turned it up a notch at a neutral site and narrowly beat the Bears, 74-67, in overtime.

South Carolina defeated Missouri State while maintaining a strong statistical advantage in shooting and defensive rebounding.


While the Gamecocks shot 56%, the Bears could only manage 39% against their defense. South Carolina used a big advantage on the boards to win the possession battle with 29 defensive rebounds to 17 for Missouri State.

LaShay Page put up the most points against the Bears with 22 on 54% shooting from the floor in 36 minutes. Eric Smith had a game-high six assists to lend a hand in the victory.

MSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAnthony Downing391642301
B+Christian Kirk321651102
BMarcus Marshall341720201
C+D. Williams36813101
C+Keith Pickens28581002
CNathan Scheer18220100
CBruce Marshall10320001
-Tomie Aromona6010101
DDrew Wilson12010101
-Gavin Thurman10000002
USC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMichael Carrera211851113
ALaShay Page362260002
B+B. Richardson381440011
BB. Williams13523002
B-Lakeem Jackson35942003
C-Eric Smith33226006
C-M. Kacinas28451025
C-RJ Slawson15040011
-Damien Leonard5000101

The Gamecocks sit at 4-1 early in the season.

Next on the schedule the Gamecocks face St. John's on November 29th.

South Carolina Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (LaShay Page and Michael Carrera) accounted for 54.0% of the points.
  • South Carolina has played in 2 overtime games this season. Over the last 5 seasons the Gamecocks have played in 9 overtime games with a record of 6-3.
  • The Gamecocks have won 2 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, South Carolina has won 27 close games.
  • This marks the 6th 20-point game of LaShay Page's career.
  • USC beat the spread by 4.5 points. That makes the 3rd time this season the Gamecocks have beat the spread.
Missouri State Game Notes:
  • Christian Kirk has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Keith Pickens and Christian Kirk) accounted for 44.8% of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Marcus Marshall and Christian Kirk) accounted for 49.2% of the points.
  • Anthony Downing has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Missouri State lost and did not cover the spread.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: LaShay Page, Eric Smith

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Tennessee
Recap Notes
Tennessee
Boxscore
Tennessee
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in AP Poll: Mar 17th,...South Carolina Loses Big against Tennessee 59-44South Carolina vs Tennessee: Recap NotesSouth Carolina vs Tennessee: Boxscore



Season Preview: USC is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
10 Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
 13South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#24 Michael Carrera So F 6-5 214
#14 L. Chatkevicius So F 6-11 250
#12 A. Constable So G 5-11 180
#23 Bruce Ellington Sr G 5-9 196
#45 C. Geathers Jr F 6-10 255
#21 Demetrius Henry Fr F/C 6-9 215
#4 Tyrone Johnson Jr G 6-3 194
#25 M. Kacinas So F 6-7 210
#20 Justin McKie Fr G 6-4 195
#10 Duane Notice Fr G 6-2 221
#32 Desmond Ringer Fr F/C 6-9 255
#5 Jaylen Shaw Fr G 6-0 182
#35 Brian Steele So F 6-5 200
#15 R. Theus Jr. Fr F 6-6 210
#0 S. Thornwell Fr G 6-5 206
#1 B. Williams Sr G 5-11 172